KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

snowballing

Italian translation: campionamento a valanga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snowballing
Italian translation:campionamento a valanga
Entered by: Giuseppina Manfredi

07:53 Sep 1, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: snowballing
So che è un termine che vine usato nelle ricerche di mercato e vorrei sapere cos significa veramente e se esiste un corrispettivo italiano.Grazie
framass
campionamento a valanga
Explanation:
An important method – ‘snowballing’ or snowball sampling: initial contact leads to other contact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-01 08:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"One of these is "snowballing" or snowball sampling. This term covers various methods based on the central concept of locating new respondents through introductions from initial contact persons"
http://psycnet.apa.org/?fa=main.doiLanding&uid=1999-10393-00...
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Manfredi
Grading comment
Grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tecnica a valanga
sabina moscatelli
4campionamento a valanga
Giuseppina Manfredi
3crescere a valanga
Mara Ballarini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecnica a valanga


Explanation:
trovi diverse definizioni su Google

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4RNWN_itIT250IT250&q...

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 235

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crescere a valanga


Explanation:
il significato generale, senza contesto, è questo
crescere a valanga, aumentare costantemente (sia per cose positive che negative, ie profitti o problemi)

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campionamento a valanga


Explanation:
An important method – ‘snowballing’ or snowball sampling: initial contact leads to other contact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-09-01 08:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"One of these is "snowballing" or snowball sampling. This term covers various methods based on the central concept of locating new respondents through introductions from initial contact persons"
http://psycnet.apa.org/?fa=main.doiLanding&uid=1999-10393-00...


    Reference: http://uk.geocities.com/balihar_sanghera/qrmsocialsurveys.ht...
Giuseppina Manfredi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie!!!