KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

dump and pour

Italian translation: svuotare e riempire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dump and pour
Italian translation:svuotare e riempire
Entered by: framass

09:59 Sep 4, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: dump and pour
In questo testo si parla di bambini che giocano al parco ma non capisco che gioco sia questo.Potete aiutarmi?
framass
svuotare e riempire
Explanation:
io penso che il nome preciso del gioco sia questo, lo fanno con la sabbia, ma anche con l'acqua o altri materiali

[DOC] Activities for Toddlers 16-20 Months OldFormato file: Microsoft Word - Versione HTML
Dump and pour toys (cups, bowls) are also fun. Play the “what’s that?” game. Point to clothing, toys, body parts, objects, or pictures. ...
www.health.state.mn.us/divs/fh/mcshn/Docs/act16-20.doc - Pagine simili
http://www.4children.org/news/701deve.htm
"Between the ages of 18 months and three years, what kids really want to do is dump and pour," says Pamela Worth, a mother of four and a parent educator at the Children's Health Council in Palo Alto. "I've entertained my toddlers by cutting out a square shape in the lid of a coffee can and having them put square blocks through the hole," she says.

Associazione Genitori CheSvuotare e riempire che passione Non è facile trovare giochi in grado di appassionare i ... Gli psicopedagogisti sostengono che svuotare e riempire è ...
www.genitoriche.org/php/content_art.php?id_content=532 - 19k
Selected response from:

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1svuotare e riempire
Daniela Tosi
3giocare con la sabbia/mettere giù e versare
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giocare con la sabbia/mettere giù e versare


Explanation:
Si riferisce probabilmente ai giochi che fanno con la sabbia nel cosiddetto "sandbox" (sabbiera)

Si tratta di prendere la sabbia nel palmo della mano e "metterla giù o versarla". I bambini ne vanno pazzi

http://www.owatonna.k12.mn.us/schools/community ed/Early Chi...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 71

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
svuotare e riempire


Explanation:
io penso che il nome preciso del gioco sia questo, lo fanno con la sabbia, ma anche con l'acqua o altri materiali

[DOC] Activities for Toddlers 16-20 Months OldFormato file: Microsoft Word - Versione HTML
Dump and pour toys (cups, bowls) are also fun. Play the “what’s that?” game. Point to clothing, toys, body parts, objects, or pictures. ...
www.health.state.mn.us/divs/fh/mcshn/Docs/act16-20.doc - Pagine simili
http://www.4children.org/news/701deve.htm
"Between the ages of 18 months and three years, what kids really want to do is dump and pour," says Pamela Worth, a mother of four and a parent educator at the Children's Health Council in Palo Alto. "I've entertained my toddlers by cutting out a square shape in the lid of a coffee can and having them put square blocks through the hole," she says.

Associazione Genitori CheSvuotare e riempire che passione Non è facile trovare giochi in grado di appassionare i ... Gli psicopedagogisti sostengono che svuotare e riempire è ...
www.genitoriche.org/php/content_art.php?id_content=532 - 19k

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> grazie!