KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to put sbd down

Italian translation: insultare/offendere e puah!


17:22 Oct 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to put sbd down
i loved oputting him down and going "yuck"
oh! and how would you put that "yuck" in italian?!
marina nasi
Italian translation:insultare/offendere e puah!
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2insultare/offendere e puah!
Rick Henry
4insultare
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insultare


Explanation:
"yuck" = onomatopoeia that means "it makes me vomit."

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insultare/offendere e puah!


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
49 mins

agree  gmel117608
5 days