KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to take the rap

Italian translation: pagare di persona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to take the rap
Italian translation:pagare di persona
Entered by: Raffaella Juan

17:23 Oct 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: to take the rap
"I think she's gonna take the rap"

said of someone who's being hated by anyone
marina nasi
pagherà di persona
Explanation:
Vedi The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995
"to take the ~, pagare di persona;"
Selected response from:

Raffaella Juan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pagherà/sopporterà le conseguenzepattyb
5 +1pagherà di personaRaffaella Juan
3 +1andare in prigione per un altro
Arthur Borges
4if she's hated by everyone,...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagherà di persona


Explanation:
Vedi The Collins Italian Dictionary © 1995
"to take the ~, pagare di persona;"


Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andare in prigione per un altro


Explanation:
In US English, it usually means "to go to prison for another person's crime, with or without consent."

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: paghera' per gli altri
16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if she's hated by everyone,...


Explanation:
it's probably more along the lines of "proverà/sentirà la indignazione/il risentimento", ecc.


HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pagherà/sopporterà le conseguenze


Explanation:
.. esempio, un capro espiatorio può "take the rap"



pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: paghera' per gli altri
16 hrs