KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

scapegoat

Italian translation: capro espiatorio


17:26 Oct 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scapegoat
capro espiatorio va bene?
va bene anche agnello sacrificale?
(in senso metaforico)
marina nasi
Italian translation:capro espiatorio
Explanation:
it's exactly the same construction in Italian!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can also be a verb in English:

to scapegoat = fare il capro espiatorio di

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is fairly commonly used and in contexts identical to the ones it would be used in English
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +26capro espiatorio
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1vd sottopattyb
5Chi sconta le colpe altrui
Silvana Parascandolo
4capro emissario !
Arthur Borges
2furfantegfe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +26
capro espiatorio


Explanation:
it's exactly the same construction in Italian!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can also be a verb in English:

to scapegoat = fare il capro espiatorio di

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-15 17:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is fairly commonly used and in contexts identical to the ones it would be used in English

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia: Direi che va più che bene anche nel senso lato!!!
2 mins

agree  Marion Burns
9 mins

agree  Cristina Marullo Reetdz
9 mins

agree  caterina fuda
24 mins

agree  Glenda Janssen: Assolutamente
38 mins

agree  Gian
56 mins

agree  SusannaC: penso che la scelta fra i due dipenda dal contesto e dallo stile usato. preferirei capro espiatorio buon lavoro =)
2 hrs

agree  tcas: giustissimo
2 hrs

agree  manducci
2 hrs

agree  Paola Gatto
2 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti: capro espiatorio
5 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido: capro espiatorio
11 hrs

agree  xxxgaya
13 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
14 hrs

agree  Letizia Pipero
14 hrs

agree  Kimmy
19 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
22 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
1 day10 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 day16 hrs

agree  VERTERE
1 day20 hrs

agree  luskie
2 days15 hrs

agree  Paola Grassi
2 days15 hrs

agree  Rosa Cangiano
5 days

agree  gmel117608
6 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capro emissario !


Explanation:
Un innocente, reconosciuto come innocente, che paga per gli sbagli degli altri.

l'agnello sacr. e cattolico ; il capro em. e greco.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vd sotto


Explanation:
capro espiatorio è la traduzione corretta, agnello sacrificale mi sembra una traduzione più forte: dipende dal contesto



pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: sacrifial lamb - that exists in English too - but it has a slightly different nuance does it not?
2 mins

neutral  giogi: The Greeks used to sacrifice goats, the Romans lambs, the meaning is the same
16 mins

agree  luskie: completamente d'accordo con Pattyb (come anche Dan, mi sembra di capire...)
2 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chi sconta le colpe altrui


Explanation:
Un'altra idea.
Ciao

Silvana Parascandolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 110

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
furfante


Explanation:
Come frequenza d'uso è quasi certo che sia "capro espiatorio". In testi letterari di inizio '900 l'ho trovato nel senso di "scapegrace" (immagino per confusione linguistica): cattivo soggetto. Lo segnalo just in case.

gfe
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31