KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

tying up resources ...

Italian translation: vincolare le poche risorse


10:53 Oct 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tying up resources ...
..increasing verticalisation brought about by the big companies' intent on tying up scarce resources, from the top of the value chain (e.g.: production specialists) to the bottom (e.g.: the best retail locations)
Giorgia P
Italian translation:vincolare le poche risorse
Explanation:

o investire le risorse esigue


dal webster's: to subject property to such restrictions or bring into condition that alienation or sale is impossible

è un'idea
Selected response from:

pattyb
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vincolare le poche risorsepattyb
4impegnare le scarse risorseKimmy
4ALLACCIARE LE SCARSE RISORSE
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ALLACCIARE LE SCARSE RISORSE


Explanation:
LEGARE TRA LORO LE SCARSE RISORSE

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 290

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vincolare le poche risorse


Explanation:

o investire le risorse esigue


dal webster's: to subject property to such restrictions or bring into condition that alienation or sale is impossible

è un'idea

pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  AndiG
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impegnare le scarse risorse


Explanation:
:-)

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202