KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

...gift giving

Italian translation: l'antica tradizione del regalo/del fare regali


08:16 Oct 17, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ si parla del settore degli orologi e della gioielleria di lusso in Asia
English term or phrase: ...gift giving
It is difficult to reconcile such overt consumerism with traditional Chinese collectivism. Nevertheless, it fits with the cultural predisposition for social recognition and conformity, and with the ancient custom of gift giving. The Asian Miracle spawned brash new shopping centres, with expensive boutiques....

(.. l'antica abitudine di FARE REGALI - ??? Ha senso?.... O "gift giving" ha qualche altro significato a me sconosciuto?)

Grazie.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:l'antica tradizione del regalo/del fare regali
Explanation:
Ecco cosa è il gift giving:
Gift-giving is an accepted practice encountered everyday, from taking a little
something to a neighbor to receiving an extra radish from the greengrocer. ...
eserver.org/zine375/zine1.html - 7k - 16 Ott 2002

D’altro canto, il mio è il Paese del seibo* e del chûgen**).
*seibo: regalo di fine d’anno alle persone verso cui ci si sente debitori

**chûgen: regalo d’estate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se hai voglia di spaerne ancora di pi¨´: =D
dal sito:www.shinnova.com/part/99-japa/abj23-e.htm (japanese customs - gift giving

Gift-giving, known in Japanese as zo¨Dto¨D£¨Ù›´ð£©, is a very important part of Japanese culture and social exchange. It is a time-honored tradition that helps create good relations among people. Gifts are often given out of a sense of obligation in Japan and giving a return gift is usually necessary. This return gift is known as okaeshi£¨¤ª·µ¤·£©.
There are various times and situations when people give gifts in Japan. The biggest gift-giving seasons in Japan are ochu¨Dgen£¨¤ªÖÐÔª£©, literally mid year gift, given between 1~13 July, and oseibo£¨¤ªšrĺ£©, year-end gift, which is given in December.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conferma per la resa in italiano:
facilita notevolmente le vendite di questi beni negli Stati Uniti e in Giappone ... La
domanda è stata influenzata anche da una più diffusa tradizione del regalo ...
Selected response from:

SusannaC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3l'antica tradizione del regalo/del fare regali
SusannaC
4 +2scambiarsi doni
Maria Elena Tondi
5offrire doni
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scambiarsi doni


Explanation:
si, fare regali:-)

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia beraha
10 mins

agree  Bilingualduo
27 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'antica tradizione del regalo/del fare regali


Explanation:
Ecco cosa è il gift giving:
Gift-giving is an accepted practice encountered everyday, from taking a little
something to a neighbor to receiving an extra radish from the greengrocer. ...
eserver.org/zine375/zine1.html - 7k - 16 Ott 2002

D’altro canto, il mio è il Paese del seibo* e del chûgen**).
*seibo: regalo di fine d’anno alle persone verso cui ci si sente debitori

**chûgen: regalo d’estate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:56:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se hai voglia di spaerne ancora di pi¨´: =D
dal sito:www.shinnova.com/part/99-japa/abj23-e.htm (japanese customs - gift giving

Gift-giving, known in Japanese as zo¨Dto¨D£¨Ù›´ð£©, is a very important part of Japanese culture and social exchange. It is a time-honored tradition that helps create good relations among people. Gifts are often given out of a sense of obligation in Japan and giving a return gift is usually necessary. This return gift is known as okaeshi£¨¤ª·µ¤·£©.
There are various times and situations when people give gifts in Japan. The biggest gift-giving seasons in Japan are ochu¨Dgen£¨¤ªÖÐÔª£©, literally mid year gift, given between 1~13 July, and oseibo£¨¤ªšrĺ£©, year-end gift, which is given in December.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conferma per la resa in italiano:
facilita notevolmente le vendite di questi beni negli Stati Uniti e in Giappone ... La
domanda è stata influenzata anche da una più diffusa tradizione del regalo ...

SusannaC
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
7 days
  -> grazie

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offrire doni


Explanation:
In sostanza "fare regali" andrebbe bene... ti propongo un'altra soluzione, anche se non elegantissima.
Giuliana

Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 327