KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

soft cutaway embroidery packing

Italian translation: tessuto soffice ritagliabile di sostegno per ricami


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft cutaway embroidery packing
Italian translation:tessuto soffice ritagliabile di sostegno per ricami
Entered by: Marcello Napolitano

20:27 Oct 17, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: soft cutaway embroidery packing
si parla di tessuti, la frase completa è: Nonwoven filter fabric, chemically and thermally bonded fabric for industrial and labeling use, soft cutaway embroidery packing, fabric wallcovering materials made from nonwoven material and fusible apparel interlining fabric.
didiv
tessuto soffice ritagliabile di sostegno per ricami
Explanation:
I think that there is a typo, it should be backing, not packing. It is soft because it will come in contact with the skin. I believe that in this context cutaway means that is comes in rolls that can be cut to the size you need.
Selected response from:

Marcello Napolitano
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tessuto soffice ritagliabile di sostegno per ricamiMarcello Napolitano
3 -1Ricamo a giorno
Glenda Janssen


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tessuto soffice ritagliabile di sostegno per ricami


Explanation:
I think that there is a typo, it should be backing, not packing. It is soft because it will come in contact with the skin. I believe that in this context cutaway means that is comes in rolls that can be cut to the size you need.


    Reference: http://www.sps-i.com/embroidery/backings.htm
Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ricamo a giorno


Explanation:
Non so tutta la risposta e in parte sono d'accordo con la risposta precedente, ma secondo me "cutaway embroidery" e' "ricamo a giorno" cioe' un ricamo bucherellato (vedi ref).


    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/artedelricamo/tovagl.html
    Reference: http://space.tin.it/io/ucaroten/ricamo.html
Glenda Janssen
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marina callegari: mi risulta che punto a giorno sia "hemstitch"
8 mins
  -> Puo' essere che mi sbaglio. Ma "hemstitch" e' un orlo a giorno. Mentre ricamo a giorno, secondo me, (e io mi baso semplicemente su quello che mi ricordo mi abbia insegnato mia nonna) e' generico per ricami coi buchi...