KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

bye and see you soon

Italian translation: Ciao ed a presto.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: bye and see you soon
Italian translation:Ciao ed a presto.
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

00:05 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ bye and see you soon
English term or phrase: bye and see you soon
bye and see you soon
simone
Ciao ed a presto.
Explanation:
One of many ways to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 00:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:

Arrivederci a presto.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Ciao ed a presto.
Massimo Gaido
5Ci vediamo!Feliciana Taglietti
4ciao e a dopo/a più tardiMariacarmela Attisani
3A presto
Rosa Cangiano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Ciao ed a presto.


Explanation:
One of many ways to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 00:10:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternative:

Arrivederci a presto.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcello Napolitano: I like "arrivederci e a presto" better
3 hrs

agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  Paola Grassi
6 hrs

agree  xxxgaya
6 hrs

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
7 hrs

agree  sonia beraha
7 hrs

agree  Monica Fernandes
7 hrs

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
7 hrs

agree  Amalia Bit: I agree with Marcello - I prefer "arrivederci" also
9 hrs

agree  Silvana Parascandolo
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

agree  giogi: Yes, but in Italian we use to say "a presto!" and nothing else.
12 hrs

agree  Paola Guardini
16 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day14 hrs

agree  SimoC
4 days

agree  gmel117608
7 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciao e a dopo/a più tardi


Explanation:
come alternativa a see you later.

Soprattutto al telefono o tra amici che si salutano

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ci vediamo!


Explanation:
very familiar

Feliciana Taglietti
Kiribati
PRO pts in pair: 46

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A presto


Explanation:
this is usually the most used form in e-mails and letters
ciao



Rosa Cangiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 26