KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

soon

Italian translation: presto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: soon
Italian translation:presto
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

00:10 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ bye and see you soon
English term or phrase: soon
bye and see you soon
simone
presto
Explanation:
soon = presto.

You already asked the rest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 00:15:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....and I have already answered........
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13presto
Massimo Gaido
5Ci vedamo!Feliciana Taglietti
4 +1fra poco
Sarah Ponting
5a più tardiMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
presto


Explanation:
soon = presto.

You already asked the rest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 00:15:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....and I have already answered........

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  Kimmy
6 hrs

agree  xxxgaya
6 hrs

agree  sonia beraha
6 hrs

agree  Monica Fernandes
7 hrs

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
7 hrs

agree  Letizia Pipero
7 hrs

agree  Glenda Janssen
8 hrs

agree  marina callegari
8 hrs

agree  Amalia Bit
9 hrs

agree  Paola Guardini
16 hrs

agree  SimoC
4 days

agree  gmel117608
7 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fra poco


Explanation:
as an alternative to presto

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  laurab: fra poco implies within a few hours, presto can be longer than that
11 hrs
  -> you'd need to know how soon!

agree  hjl
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a più tardi


Explanation:
come sinonimo di
see you later.

Dipende dal contesto...

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ci vedamo!


Explanation:
A very familiar phrase

Feliciana Taglietti
Kiribati
PRO pts in pair: 46