KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

micro-roasting factory

Italian translation: azienda per la micro-tostatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:micro-roasting factory
Italian translation:azienda per la micro-tostatura
Entered by: Nadia Ziliani

09:39 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: micro-roasting factory
Mi sembra di capire che Х un tipo di tostatura leggermente diversa, di solito utilizzata per caffХ biologici, e su piccole quantitЮ.
Nadia Ziliani
Italy
azienda per la micro-tostatura
Explanation:
la micro-roasting è il processo di tostatura che si fa in piccole dosi, al contrario di quello attuato delle aziende in enormi quantità. Il piccolo quantitativo viene utilizzato o venduto, perché non vogliono tenere grandi quantità a stock per non far perdere l'aroma

http://www.newhallcoffee.com/press1.htm

Micro- or small-batch roasting gives the coffee a richer, full-bodied flavor, Kyle McMullen said.
Using only grade one beans, consistent in size, shape and color, the process involves a small roaster instead of the gigantic ones favored by most coffee market kings.
"More personal care goes into small-batch roasting and we have since hired somebody to roast for us -- a roast master," Kyle McMullen said.
"Roasting coffee is an art -- it is not something where you can put the beans in, walk away and set a timer. You have to know where the coffee was five minutes ago and where it will be in another five minutes."
Once the roasting process in complete, the McMullens rush to get Their product, Newhall Coffee, to its consumers.
"We deliver within 24 to 48 hours after it is roasted," Mitch McMullen said. "To keep the coffee at a high standard we don't like to overstock our product."
Unlike wine, coffee loses its flavor and can become stale the longer it sits around. That can jeopardize the specialized flavor of such Newhall Coffee faves as pumpkin spice and vanilla nut, Kyle McMullen said.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1azienda per la micro-tostatura
Gian
1solo un'idea...
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
solo un'idea...


Explanation:
Chiedere a specialisti?

Training Centre
Luigi Lavazza S.p.A.
Strada Settimo, 410
10156 Torino
Telefono: +39.011.23.98.525
Telefax: +39.011.23.98.431
E-mail: training@lavazza.it

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azienda per la micro-tostatura


Explanation:
la micro-roasting è il processo di tostatura che si fa in piccole dosi, al contrario di quello attuato delle aziende in enormi quantità. Il piccolo quantitativo viene utilizzato o venduto, perché non vogliono tenere grandi quantità a stock per non far perdere l'aroma

http://www.newhallcoffee.com/press1.htm

Micro- or small-batch roasting gives the coffee a richer, full-bodied flavor, Kyle McMullen said.
Using only grade one beans, consistent in size, shape and color, the process involves a small roaster instead of the gigantic ones favored by most coffee market kings.
"More personal care goes into small-batch roasting and we have since hired somebody to roast for us -- a roast master," Kyle McMullen said.
"Roasting coffee is an art -- it is not something where you can put the beans in, walk away and set a timer. You have to know where the coffee was five minutes ago and where it will be in another five minutes."
Once the roasting process in complete, the McMullens rush to get Their product, Newhall Coffee, to its consumers.
"We deliver within 24 to 48 hours after it is roasted," Mitch McMullen said. "To keep the coffee at a high standard we don't like to overstock our product."
Unlike wine, coffee loses its flavor and can become stale the longer it sits around. That can jeopardize the specialized flavor of such Newhall Coffee faves as pumpkin spice and vanilla nut, Kyle McMullen said.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Grazie!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loredana Calo
13 hrs