KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Menu Cookbook

Italian translation: Le ricette


09:59 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Menu Cookbook
The appearence of here local cheses created a sensation, one captured in the 1982 "Chez Panisse menu Cookbook" from the Berkley restaurant
Nadia Ziliani
Italy
Italian translation:Le ricette
Explanation:
Menu cookbook è una forma ridondante. Cookbook sarebbe ricettario, ma è meglio valutare il titolo nel suo insieme: "Le ricette di Chez Panisse".
Selected response from:

gfe
Grading comment
Grazie e scusa se ci ho messo un po', ma ero in Francia...
ciao
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Menu CookbookKimmy
4Le ricettegfe
3 +1Le specialita di Chez Patisse
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Menu Cookbook


Explanation:
This is the name of the book therefore I would not translate it.

However, an idea would be "Le ricette di Chez Patisse - I piatti del menu"




Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
43 mins

agree  Chiara De Santis
3 hrs

agree  xxxSEI
3 hrs

agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  Loredana Calo
20 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le specialita di Chez Patisse


Explanation:
Si perde il concetto di "ricette" ma su un libro cosa ci potra mai essere?
comunque e una idea

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acadia
1 day38 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le ricette


Explanation:
Menu cookbook è una forma ridondante. Cookbook sarebbe ricettario, ma è meglio valutare il titolo nel suo insieme: "Le ricette di Chez Panisse".


gfe
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Grazie e scusa se ci ho messo un po', ma ero in Francia...
ciao