KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

laminated flat bread

Italian translation: pane piatto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laminated flat bread
Italian translation:pane piatto
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

14:10 Oct 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: laminated flat bread
piatti indiani
didiv
pane piatto
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 14:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il \"ciappati\", tipico pane piatto, non lievitato e senza sale viene cotto sulle pareti verticali di forni d\'argilla, è l\'unica cosa che viene divisa in parti uguali fra tutti.

http://www.ebcnews.com/turismo/articoli/nepal.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 00:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo me solo ad una mente contorta poteva venire in mente di associare \"laminated\" con \"bread\".
Infatti su Google non ci sono riscontri ne\' per \"laminated flat bread\", che per \"laminated bread\".
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pane piatto
Massimo Gaido
4Vd. sottogmel117608


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pane piatto


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 14:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il \"ciappati\", tipico pane piatto, non lievitato e senza sale viene cotto sulle pareti verticali di forni d\'argilla, è l\'unica cosa che viene divisa in parti uguali fra tutti.

http://www.ebcnews.com/turismo/articoli/nepal.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 00:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secondo me solo ad una mente contorta poteva venire in mente di associare \"laminated\" con \"bread\".
Infatti su Google non ci sono riscontri ne\' per \"laminated flat bread\", che per \"laminated bread\".


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
26 mins

agree  Paola Guardini
2 hrs

agree  Ida DeFlaviis
4 hrs

neutral  Marcello Napolitano: daccordo per il flat bread, ma il laminated?
8 hrs
  -> Come lo tradurresti tu il "laminated"?

agree  mergim: Forse sarebbe più completo: Pane piatto laminato.
12 hrs
  -> Pane laminato? Boh! , io non l'ho mai mangiato, ne' ne ho mai sentito parlare.......forse si tratta di una nuova specialità......

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vd. sotto


Explanation:
Penso che l'aggettivo "laminato" si riferisca alla lavorazione dell'impasto del pane. L'impasto per la pasta o per il pane può essere lavorato per estrusione (quando si tratta di fare degli spaghetti o dei grissini) o per laminazione (per tagliatelle, lasagne, o pane "piatto" tipo piadina). In pratica si tratta di fare passare l'impasto sotto rulli che lo "schiacciano" o lo "appiattiscono" progressivamente fino ad ottenere la "striscia" di pane o di pasta dello spessore desiderato.



Buon lavoro,

Giuseppe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 14:24:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Riporto qui di seguito alcuni siti sulla laminatura dell\'impasto (per pane, pasta, pasta frolla, ecc.) che possono essere utili a chiarire il concetto:
1996 - Paper 398 - Mike Jarman
... Chorleywood Bread Process during the early sixties radically changed the industries
bread ... Pre-laminated frozen puff pastry , frozen eclair shells and cake pre ...
www.bsb.org.uk/members/library/conferences/ 2001autumn/paper_456.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bsb.org.uk ]


CCFRA - Publications - Baking problems solved
... Flours; Fats; Improvers; Other bakery ingredients; Bread; Fermented products;
Laminated products; Short pastry; Cakes and sponges; Biscuits; Other bakery products. ...
www.campden.co.uk/publ/pubfiles/bak_probs.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.campden.co.uk ]
AIB: Baking Technology -- Laminated Dough Systems
... Baking Technology -- Laminated Dough Systems. ... Part#: Parts Available: Price, Ship
Wgt. 07-1075, Laminated Dough - Volume 3 - Baking Technology, $69.00, 1.32 lbs. ...
https://secure.aibonline.org/perl/ catalog.pl?catalogNbr=7226&site=3 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
AIB: Laminated and Sweet Dough Production
... Learn the art and technology of producing the most popular sweet and laminated
dough products, including sweet doughs, Danish, and puff pastries. ...
https://secure.aibonline.org/perl/ catalog.pl?catalogNbr=311 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from https://secure.aibonline.org ]
howto_dough_laminated
... periods. Make Laminated Dough. Croissant, danish and puff pastry doughs
are all laminated (layered) doughs, created through turning. ...
www.baking911.com/howto_dough_laminated.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
pastry_croissants
... croissants. CROISSANTS ARE MADE FROM LAMINATED DOUGH: Croissant, danish
and puff pastry are all made from laminated (layered) dough. ...
www.baking911.com/pastry_croissants.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.baking911.com ]
Nu-BAKE™ in Laminated Doughs
Nu-BAKE™ in Laminated Doughs Enhanced Bite, Definition & Shelf Life.
The basis of breakfast bakery and the croissant is laminated dough. ...
www.ribus.com/NBLit_15.asp - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
WorldFoodNet.com
... Bunge offers Laminated Dough Solutions. Bunge Foods offers wholesale bakers
a solution to torn and damaged dough on automated laminated dough lines. ...
www.worldfoodnet.com/exhibit/ launch_detail.asp?vendorID=64&launchID=457 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
process
... and the layers of each must remain distinct from each other or the product will
resemble brioche more than delicately layered and flaky laminated dough. ...
www.artisanbakers.com/process.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
bakery,bread,french bread,breads,cookies,cake,danish,breakfast, ...
... The School offers two programs that are provided free of charge to Vie de France
customers: a three-day Par Bake Bread/Frozen Laminated Dough course and a five ...
www.viedefrance.com/techsup.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Products : Orbital Line
... Working with non-laminated dough, instead of putting blocks onto the infeed
belt, we can use a dough extruder to produce a continuous dough band. ...
us.rondodoge.com/products/orbital.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Fiera Foods Inc. - Capabilities
\"From the finest laminated dough comes the finest pastry\", Alex Garber
and Boris Serebryany founded Fiera Foods in 1987. This highly ...
www.fierafoods.com/Capabilities.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 126