KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

catchweight

Italian translation: please see ref below for catchweight meaning re: food distribution


12:44 Oct 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: catchweight
The methods of quantity checking shall meet the minimum requirements of legislation governing quantity verification, irrespective of the nature of the pre-pack, eg average quantity, catchweight or measuring container.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:please see ref below for catchweight meaning re: food distribution
Explanation:
Unfortunately, I don't know the term in Italian, but it is not unrestricted weight. It is the unique weight of a particular unit.

See: http://www.necs.com/sysoverview/create_invoice/weights.html
Sorry I don't have the term in Italian.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
peso unitario?... con relativa spiegazione eventualmente.
Grazie anche a tutti gli altri.
G.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1peso indefinito
Angela Arnone
5 +1prodotti in quantità non predeterminata
theangel
3please see ref below for catchweight meaning re: food distribution
Rick Henry
3pezzaturaMarcello Napolitano


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peso indefinito


Explanation:
xrefer - catchweight adj.
... catchweight adj. unrestricted as regards weight. n. unrestricted weight
category in sports. The Pocket Oxford Dictionary of Current ...
www.xrefer.com/entry/306639

vedi Marolli
Ciao
Angela



    www.xrefer.com/entry/306639 -
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please see ref below for catchweight meaning re: food distribution


Explanation:
Unfortunately, I don't know the term in Italian, but it is not unrestricted weight. It is the unique weight of a particular unit.

See: http://www.necs.com/sysoverview/create_invoice/weights.html
Sorry I don't have the term in Italian.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
peso unitario?... con relativa spiegazione eventualmente.
Grazie anche a tutti gli altri.
G.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pezzatura


Explanation:
Dal contesto potrebbe essere la pezzatura del prodotto. La maggior parte delle traduzioni che ho trovato sono nel settore sportivo e non credo abbiano senso in questo campo.

In pratica sarebbe la dimensione unitaria.

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prodotti in quantità non predeterminata


Explanation:
cioè i prodotti contenuti in questi pacchetti/confezioni sono in quantità variabile, non costante e predeterminata.
per esempio: sarà impossibile trovare due ferrero rocher dello stesso peso, viene calcolata una deviazione standard accettabile, e la somma dei pesi darà il peso della confezione.
In ogni caso è un termine correlato ai pre-imballaggi.
In questo sito totta la terminologia è spiegata, a mio avviso, molto chiaramente. Purtroppo però, come spesso accade, la nostra lingua non prevede una parola unica per tradurne una inglese...o perlomeno non ci è ancora venuta in mente...:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tutta\", scusa..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:40:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potrebbe essere espresso come \"sovrappeso\" dovuto alla quantità variabile


    www.sp.se/metrology/pack/eng/edefin.htm#Prepacked products in variable quantities
theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
5 days