KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

kitchen-ready products

Italian translation: alimenti pronti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kitchen-ready products
Italian translation:alimenti pronti
Entered by: sonia beraha

17:50 Oct 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ settore alimentare
English term or phrase: kitchen-ready products
Kitchen-reay fish products (chilled/frozen)
prodotti pronti per essere cucinati (?)
Giorgia P
prodotti ittici pronti
Explanation:
Potrebbe anche essere precotti... ma mi terrei sul vago con "pronti". Pensa alle varie scatole di Findus surgelati, li devi solo mettere in forno per qualche minuto, hanno già il condimento...
Ti allego un testo estratto da un link:
Kitchen-ready Products
BOLOGNESE FIX, Art 33557
Seasoning blend for Sauce Bolognese

PREMIER MINCE MIX, Art 33535
Seasoned binder for minced meat specialities. Provides excellent binding with a light consistency and an appetizing flavour

CHILLI CON CARNE FIX, Art 33552
Seasoning blend for Chilli con Carne and other Tex-Mex specialities

GRATIN FIX, Art 33598
Seasoning blend for quick and easy preparation of coating mixtures for gratin and casseroles
Selected response from:

sonia beraha
Grading comment
grazie anche a tutti gli altri per le informazioni fornite.
Giorgia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prodotti ittici prontisonia beraha
5cibi pronti per mangiare
Irene (Renata) Liapis
2 +1preconfezionati per la cotturaGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prodotti ittici pronti


Explanation:
Potrebbe anche essere precotti... ma mi terrei sul vago con "pronti". Pensa alle varie scatole di Findus surgelati, li devi solo mettere in forno per qualche minuto, hanno già il condimento...
Ti allego un testo estratto da un link:
Kitchen-ready Products
BOLOGNESE FIX, Art 33557
Seasoning blend for Sauce Bolognese

PREMIER MINCE MIX, Art 33535
Seasoned binder for minced meat specialities. Provides excellent binding with a light consistency and an appetizing flavour

CHILLI CON CARNE FIX, Art 33552
Seasoning blend for Chilli con Carne and other Tex-Mex specialities

GRATIN FIX, Art 33598
Seasoning blend for quick and easy preparation of coating mixtures for gratin and casseroles



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:kjBgKK0hUf0C:www.foodcha...
sonia beraha
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
grazie anche a tutti gli altri per le informazioni fornite.
Giorgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcello Napolitano
4 mins

agree  Gian
29 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preconfezionati per la cottura


Explanation:
Guardando i siti internet mi pare di capire che la risposta te la sei già data.

Giacomo


    Reference: http://www.surfsouthsea.co.uk/shopping/pages/buckwells.htm
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
36 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cibi pronti per mangiare


Explanation:
Sono cibi che devono solo essere scaldati - di buona qualita. Si tratta di un movimento piu "trendy" - con cibi molto variati.
Vedi questo sito- www.ethnicfoodsrl.com - che tratta questo mercato in Italia.

Sul sito del Food Channel ho trovato la definizione esatta di kitchen ready foods:

Kitchen-Ready Meals
Perdue Farms is entering the meal-solutions category with Cafe Purdue Fresh Meal Kits. Varieties include stir-fry, faijita and fettuccine Alfredo. Each product, composed primarily of Purdue's carved Short Cuts chicken pieces, feeds up to four people. A price point for the line has not yet been reported, but cost may be an issue for families, judging by consumer feedback about Purdue's convenient--but perceived as pricey--Short Cuts product.

In recent months, several retail manufacturers, including Tyson, Sara Lee Celentano and Land O' Lakes, have debuted complete fresh-meal programs, hoping to turn consumers on to the idea of the refrigerator-as-pantry for complete meals and woo customers away from foodservice-based meal options.

Buon appetito!


Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 15