KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

glacés

Italian translation: gelati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glacés
Italian translation:gelati
Entered by: manducci

17:53 Oct 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ settore alimentare
English term or phrase: glacés
Ready-to-eat/Heat foods:
...
- Water / Fruit-based Glacés

(glasse?? a base di frutta)
Giorgia P
gelato
Explanation:
I agree with Gian's answer above because although 'glacé' is used to describe fruit that is preserved in syrup or sugar the term is not usually used in the plural eg. marron glacé ( di castagne)glacé fruits. The latter are not water based, and so what is being refered to here are non-dairy icecreams made from fruit and water - a more common name in English is sorbet. Some fruit icecreams still contain cream, glacé do not.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gelatomanducci
4 +1gelato a base di frutta
Gian
4commento
Gian
4v.s.
Leonarda Coviello
4canditi
Chiara Santoriello
3gelatine di fruttaMarcello Napolitano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
In maniera molto divertente il diz. Garzanti riporta come traduzione italiana (dall'inglese) di "glacé", il termine francese "glacè". Ovviamente fa riferimento all'aggettivo, anche se qui sembra usato come nome. Secondo me, visto che si parla di frutta, resteri sull'aggettivo e, direi "frutta candita", visto che 'marron glacé' significa "castagna candita"
L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 18:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa l\'italiano improprio (e il francese impreciso) ma è sta la fretta di scrivere. In ogni caso penso che, in effetti, non si possa utilizzare glacé come aggettivo. Perciò la tua proposta sembra essere la più attendibile.
L.

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gelatine di frutta


Explanation:
.

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gelato a base di frutta


Explanation:
credo che non ci voglia l'accento

... sauce vanille. Torta di pesche e gelato L.7.000. Pfirschkuchen und
Eis. Peaces cake and ice. Tarte aux pêches et glace. Bavarese con ...
www.montanella.it/i_dessert.htm - 22k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 19:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gelati al plurale

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gelato


Explanation:
I agree with Gian's answer above because although 'glacé' is used to describe fruit that is preserved in syrup or sugar the term is not usually used in the plural eg. marron glacé ( di castagne)glacé fruits. The latter are not water based, and so what is being refered to here are non-dairy icecreams made from fruit and water - a more common name in English is sorbet. Some fruit icecreams still contain cream, glacé do not.


    Reference: http://www.dooyoo.co.uk/product/137613.htm
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: non ho capito il lungo discorso. Non dice sorbetto, ma "glases" (plurale di glase) gelati di frutta
17 mins
  -> 'sorbet' in English is another name for water/fruit based 'gelato' , it is not the equivalent of 'sorbetto' in Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commento


Explanation:
potrebbe voler dire che sono gelati a base di frutta o gelati a base di acqua (sorbetto)

La / potrebbe indicare le due alternative

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canditi


Explanation:
Anche se la risposta è stata ormai chiusa, propongo questa soluzione riportata dal Ragazzini e riporto la definizione trovata sull'Oxford:

glacé: (of fruit, esp. cherries) preserved in sugar, usually resulting in a glossy surface.

Ciao
Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1496