KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Zesty

Italian translation: piacevolmente piccante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zesty
Italian translation:piacevolmente piccante
Entered by: Marcello Napolitano

20:10 Oct 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Zesty
Si tratta di una vignetta.
In un ufficio, si capisce che qualcuno ha messo del fango nel caffè.
Allora uno dei due chiede: Is it me or has the coffee improved? E l'altro risponde: "Zesty!"
sonia beraha
piacevolmente piccante
Explanation:
Oppure gustoso. Ovviamente sarcastico.
Selected response from:

Marcello Napolitano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Con un certo non so che!"
CLS Lexi-tech
5robusto!manducci
4piacevolmente piccanteMarcello Napolitano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piacevolmente piccante


Explanation:
Oppure gustoso. Ovviamente sarcastico.

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Con un certo non so che!"


Explanation:
non so se puoi tradurre letteralmente...

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns: Sì, perchè si tratta di un'ingrediente sconosciuto.
26 mins

agree  Nuriko
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
robusto!


Explanation:
some synonyms of zesty: full flavoured/full bodied/spicy.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456