KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

NPFO

Italian translation: NFPO National Fligh Procedure Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NPFO
Italian translation:NFPO National Fligh Procedure Office
Entered by: orietta l'abbate

14:23 Oct 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ FLight operations manual
English term or phrase: NPFO
non ho trovato questa sigla su Acronym Finder.
FO potrebbe essere Flight operator, ma è una pura congettura......
Frase: REPORTING EXCEEDANCES:
"All exceedances or violations of the Work and Rest Regulations shall be reported to the NPFO, including the reasons for exceeding limitations
Marina Capalbo
NFPO National Fligh Procedure Office
Explanation:
Credo sia sbagliato l\'acronimo.
At:
http://nwp.natca.net/Administration/Documents/Airtrafficpubl...
1-3-4
Aviation System Standards National Field Office (AVN), Flight Inspection Area Office (FIAO) personnel, along with Flight Standards personnel, identify those conditions involving safety of flights which require the issuance of FDC NOTAM\'s. FDC NOTAM\'s are normally issued by the FIAO and include revisions to airways structures and instrument procedures. Other NOTAM\'s normally issued by the FIAO or National Flight Procedures Office (NFPO) may include restrictive NOTAM\'s concerning radio aids to navigation, Departure Procedures (DP\'s) and Standard Terminal Arrival Routes (STAR\'s).

http://av-info.faa.gov/terps/Directives_files/826015d.pdf
Selected response from:

orietta l'abbate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NFPO National Fligh Procedure Office
orietta l'abbate
3Navy Postal Finance OfficeM_Falzone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Navy Postal Finance Office


Explanation:
spero serva

M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leonarda Coviello: L'avevo trovato anch'io, ma non so se sia adeguato al contesto.
12 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NFPO National Fligh Procedure Office


Explanation:
Credo sia sbagliato l\'acronimo.
At:
http://nwp.natca.net/Administration/Documents/Airtrafficpubl...
1-3-4
Aviation System Standards National Field Office (AVN), Flight Inspection Area Office (FIAO) personnel, along with Flight Standards personnel, identify those conditions involving safety of flights which require the issuance of FDC NOTAM\'s. FDC NOTAM\'s are normally issued by the FIAO and include revisions to airways structures and instrument procedures. Other NOTAM\'s normally issued by the FIAO or National Flight Procedures Office (NFPO) may include restrictive NOTAM\'s concerning radio aids to navigation, Departure Procedures (DP\'s) and Standard Terminal Arrival Routes (STAR\'s).

http://av-info.faa.gov/terps/Directives_files/826015d.pdf

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 days