KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

THE EVENTS DESK

Italian translation: reparto/banco congressi/conferenze/manifestazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:THE EVENTS DESK
Italian translation:reparto/banco congressi/conferenze/manifestazione
Entered by: manducci

15:46 Oct 28, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: THE EVENTS DESK
This is related to a HOTEL and the services they offer.

THE EVENTS DESK
Per tutte le vostre conferenze
Contattate l'ufficio vendite:
Barceloni
United States
reparto/banco congressi/conferenze/manifestazione
Explanation:
Events organization refers to conferences, trade exhibitions,product launches etc. As the hotel asks prospective clients to call the sales office for information, Id say 'events desk' is a 'department' of the sales office and not an office in its own right.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reparto/banco congressi/conferenze/manifestazionemanducci
3 +1conciergeKimmy
4Banco Informazioni Turistiche/ Avvenimenti
Domenica Grangiotti
3 +1Ufficio Manifestazioni
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ufficio Manifestazioni


Explanation:
Events Organization : Organizzazione manifestazioni, avvenimenti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 22:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Servizio Eventi e Manifestazioni

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: although 'office' is perhaps too 'grand' a term
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banco Informazioni Turistiche/ Avvenimenti


Explanation:
anche cosi'

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  manducci: it isn't a service for tourists but for those organizing conferences, trade exhibitions etc.
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concierge


Explanation:
Sounds like your very average concierge!!!

Or else banco informazione, reception/Eventi

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: credo sia il banco/tavolo che dà informazioni sugli eventi che ruotano intorno ad un congresso...
3 hrs

neutral  manducci: see comment above
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reparto/banco congressi/conferenze/manifestazione


Explanation:
Events organization refers to conferences, trade exhibitions,product launches etc. As the hotel asks prospective clients to call the sales office for information, Id say 'events desk' is a 'department' of the sales office and not an office in its own right.


    Reference: http://www.paramount-hotels.co.uk/paramount/paramount.nsf/PH...
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margari
25 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: sounds like the most likely option
7 hrs

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
8 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
4 days