KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Last name

Italian translation: cognome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Last name
Italian translation:cognome
Entered by: Giacomo Camaiora

22:13 Oct 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Last name
My family's last name is Garcia.
Eva Jimenez
cognome
Explanation:
Giacomo
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +14cognomeGiacomo Camaiora
4patronimico
theangel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +14
cognome


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
0 min

agree  Andrea Ali
2 mins

agree  Marion Burns
4 mins

agree  Raffaella Juan
7 mins

agree  Silvana Parascandolo
8 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
25 mins

agree  Marcello Napolitano
38 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
52 mins

agree  Gianfranco Zecchino
2 days12 hrs

agree  Enzo Tamagnone
2 days13 hrs

agree  Alessandra Negrini: sì, assolutamente
3 days10 hrs

agree  caterina fuda
3 days12 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 days22 hrs

agree  gmel117608
12 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patronimico


Explanation:
se vuoi focalizzare di più l'attenzione sul cognome del padre, o matronimico se della madre, in ogni caso cognome è perfetto....

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 98