KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

scoop

Italian translation: il rapporto più esauriente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the complete scoop
Italian translation:il rapporto più esauriente
Entered by: Russ

07:00 Dec 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: scoop
Over the next 5 days, you'll receive the complete scoop on
the most effective, most powerful change catalysts ever
developed...
Russ
il rapporto più esauriente
Explanation:
mi sembra più idoneo al caso
Selected response from:

sonia beraha
Grading comment
Seeems to fit the best! Grazie! Saluti e buon inizio d'anno! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5il rapporto più esaurientesonia beraha
5 +1notizie inedite
Giusi Pasi
5notizie, esclusiva, informazioni completiMarie Scarano
3 +1scoop esclusivoMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notizie, esclusiva, informazioni completi


Explanation:
"Scoop" is from journalistic jargon meaning the above translations: the entire story, latest news, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 07:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa, forse volevi la spiegazione in italiano. Scoop in questo caso viene dal gergo giornalistico.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
il rapporto più esauriente


Explanation:
mi sembra più idoneo al caso

sonia beraha
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Seeems to fit the best! Grazie! Saluti e buon inizio d'anno! Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndiG
10 mins

agree  Branka Bucconi
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Emanuela Leonardi
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
20 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scoop esclusivo


Explanation:
...

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loredana Calo
1 day7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notizie inedite


Explanation:
completed scoop= notizie inedite dettagliate o semplicemente "scoop completo", dato che il termine fa parte del linguaggio comune.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: informazioni inedite
5 hrs