KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

rec room

Italian translation: recreation room


17:20 Dec 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: rec room
He walked barefoot to the rec room and returned with a tray of orange juice,coffee...
Non sarà mica un'abbreviazione di recreation room?
ziannarita
Italian translation:recreation room
Explanation:
L'Oxford fornisce infatti:
rec centre: recreation centre
Quindi nel tuo caso è proprio sala ricreativa, angolo caffè o quant'altro il contesto suggerisca di impiegare.
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12recreation room
sabina moscatelli
5 +1recreation room - sala di ricreazione o stanza dei giochiIda DeFlaviis
5 +1recreation roomkaren_75


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
recreation room


Explanation:
L'Oxford fornisce infatti:
rec centre: recreation centre
Quindi nel tuo caso è proprio sala ricreativa, angolo caffè o quant'altro il contesto suggerisca di impiegare.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
1 min

agree  Michael Deliso: agrre
4 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
26 mins

agree  Marco Oberto
28 mins

agree  Loredana Calo
58 mins

agree  Emanuela Leonardi
1 hr

agree  theangel
2 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Esposito
2 hrs

agree  Gian
4 hrs

agree  margari
20 hrs

agree  Cristina Marullo Reetdz
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recreation room


Explanation:
Sì, hai ragione.
Lo conferma anche il Collins
"rec room n. US and Canadian. a room in a house used by the family for relaxation and entertainment. In full: recreation room."

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recreation room - sala di ricreazione o stanza dei giochi


Explanation:
Hai ragione, è proprio l'abbreviazione di "recreation room". La traduzione varia secondo il tipo di inglese richiesto (cioé inglese GB o inglese USA).

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
2 hrs
  -> thks!