KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

happy new year

Italian translation: Felice Anno Nuovo!


20:14 Jan 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy new year
HOW DO I SAY HAPPY NEW YEAR IN ITALIAN?
BLANCHE
Italian translation:Felice Anno Nuovo!
Explanation:
è la formula usuale per farsi gli auguri a Capodanno
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Felice Anno Nuovo!smarinella
5 +3buon anno
acadia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Felice Anno Nuovo!


Explanation:
è la formula usuale per farsi gli auguri a Capodanno

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
13 mins

agree  sktrans
31 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  Lamprini Kosma
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
11 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: This question was asked just 4 hours earlier! http://www.proz.com/kudoz/336135
12 hrs

agree  theangel
14 hrs

neutral  Floriana: without the caps on "anno" and "nuovo" of course
1 day7 hrs

agree  miriosky
3 days13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buon anno


Explanation:
If you could walk on an italian road these days,that's just what you would hear saying
ciao buon anno a te e a tutti A

acadia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: Buon Anno!
1 hr

agree  theangel
3 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
2 days7 hrs