KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

excess over - Cut-off point

Italian translation: tetto massimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut-off point
Italian translation:tetto massimo
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

11:50 Jan 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ Legal aid
English term or phrase: excess over - Cut-off point
L'argomemto del documento parla della possibilità di ottenere il gratuito patrocinio in Scozia e sono riportati i limiti di reditto richiesti (riporto la parte in questione tale e quale)

Disposable capital
Free limit £6,000
Contribution from capital –
whole of excess over £6,000
Cut-off point - £10,000
Cristina Corgnati
vedi sotto
Explanation:
excess over:
l'intera somma oltre i £6,000 (es. se il totale è £10,000, l'intera somma sopra i 6000 è 4000...)

cut-off point = tetto massimo
ciao
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vedi sotto
Elena Ghetti
4v.s.
Branka Bucconi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
cut-off point= punto di pareggio
(il rendimento minimo accettabile da un investimento di capitale che deve essere attivato)

excess over= eccedenza= importo che supera 6.000 £


    Reference: http://www.tradinglab.com/tradinglab/jsp/web/templates/navig...
Branka Bucconi
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
excess over:
l'intera somma oltre i £6,000 (es. se il totale è £10,000, l'intera somma sopra i 6000 è 4000...)

cut-off point = tetto massimo
ciao


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
27 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr