KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

thank's

Italian translation: grazie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thank's
Italian translation:grazie
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

01:40 Jan 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
English term or phrase: thank's
thank you very much
wasti
grazie
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
thak you very much, your answer very helpfull.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7grazie
Giusi Pasi
5 +5molte grazie
João Carlos Pijnappel
5i miei più sentiti ringraziamenti
Rachele Rossanese
5grazie mille
Rick Henry
4ringraziamenti
theangel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
grazie


Explanation:
-

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543
Grading comment
thak you very much, your answer very helpfull.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka: simply that :)
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: in the case of thank you very much = grazie mille/molte grazie
8 hrs

agree  Letizia Pipero
8 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: see Sarah
10 hrs

agree  karen_75: ma sta ringraziando qualcuno o le/gli serve effettivamente la traduzione?;)
11 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
13 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
molte grazie


Explanation:
thanks = grazie
thank you very much = molte grazie

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
58 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Gian
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
5 hrs

agree  Ann Firenze
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grazie mille


Explanation:
Probably more often heard.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ringraziamenti


Explanation:
it depends on the context, but by the way, why is there an apostrophe?
In my opinion "Grazie" or other similar expressions should be written "thanks"

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 98

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i miei più sentiti ringraziamenti


Explanation:
if the speech is very formal

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20