KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I miss you

Italian translation: mi manchi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I miss you
Italian translation:mi manchi
Entered by: theangel

21:51 Jan 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I miss you
love
marleen van Zelm
mi manchi
Explanation:
I miss you...when our love is far away we tell him/her, maybe on the phone "mi manchi"
Selected response from:

theangel
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18mi manchi
theangel
5 +1sento la tua mancaza
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
mi manchi


Explanation:
I miss you...when our love is far away we tell him/her, maybe on the phone "mi manchi"

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
8 mins
  -> grazie Massimo :0)

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
13 mins

agree  hirselina
14 mins

agree  Letizia Pipero
21 mins
  -> Grazie Giacomo, Hirselina e Letizia :0)

agree  Michele Galuppo
48 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs

agree  Marco Oberto
3 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
8 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
9 hrs

agree  Tiziana Vigliocco-Cockrell
11 hrs

agree  Ann Firenze
11 hrs
  -> grazie a tutti :0)

agree  paola sandrini
12 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
13 hrs

agree  anavon
15 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 hrs

agree  Monica Colman
18 hrs

agree  Adriana Togliani
10 days
  -> grazie mille:0)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sento la tua mancaza


Explanation:
another way to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 22:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should have been mancanza

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: si, si può dire anche così :) forse è meno romantico e più vero o più intenso...
1 day2 hrs