KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to love one

Italian translation: amare il prossimo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to love one
Italian translation:amare il prossimo
Entered by: theangel

01:23 Jan 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to love one
I am wantint the "to love one" in many languages to put on a bulliton board at church.
karen
amare il prossimo
Explanation:
della serie "ama il prossimo tuo" ecc.
più adatto per la Chiesa, a mio avviso
Selected response from:

theangel
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7amare il prossimo
theangel
5 +4amare
Giusi Pasi
4 +5amare l'altro
Fernando Muela
5 +1amate
verbis
5amare l'umanità
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amare


Explanation:
amare qualcuno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 10:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Avere carità per il prossimo

In church context, it properly means: to treat someone with charity. It makes reference to the original greek meaning, according to which \"love\" is \"charity\".

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
1 hr

agree  Centre La Fayet: Fantomette
5 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
6 hrs

agree  Letizia Pipero
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
amare l'altro


Explanation:
It seems to me more appropiate in this context.

Good luck!

Celebrazione Eucaristica presieduta dall'Arcivescovo Jean-Louis ...
... uomo, il senso stesso della nostra storia e la nostra libertà non risiedono nel
culto di una individualità gelosa, ma nella nostra capacità di amare l'altro ...
www.vatican.va/roman_curia/secretariat_state/documents/ rc_seg-st_doc_20020525_tauran-san-filippo-neri_it.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Movimento per la Vita e Centro di Aiuto alla Vita di Vicenza
... una dignitosa esistenza; è muoversi in cordata con gli altri perseguendo il bene
di tutti come il proprio, perchè il Signore comanda di amare l'altro come se ...
www.mpv-cav.veneto.it/vicenza/news.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
2 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
34 mins

agree  Giusy Cembalo
2 hrs

agree  anavon
5 hrs

agree  Adriana Togliani
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amare l'umanità


Explanation:
:^)

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
amare il prossimo


Explanation:
della serie "ama il prossimo tuo" ecc.
più adatto per la Chiesa, a mio avviso

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
1 hr

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 hr

agree  Nuriko
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs

agree  preite
1 day1 hr

agree  Simo Blom
17 days
  -> grazie a tutti e a tutte :0)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amate


Explanation:
I'd use "amate", 2nd person plural
it reinforces the idea of (christian) love
according to jesus christ universal love is the bacic fact

ciao




verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
16 days