KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

viz.

Italian translation: cioè


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viz.
Italian translation:cioè
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

17:02 Jan 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: viz.
it fids wide use as a pharmaceutical excipient, viz. as a binder/diluent...
cosa vuol dire "viz", grazie!
gellercup
cioè
Explanation:
Viz = Videlicet (Latin: That is; Namely)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando si cercano acronimi e abbreviazioni, è utile il sito http://www.acronymfinder.com/
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cioè
sabina moscatelli
5i.e.
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cioè


Explanation:
Viz = Videlicet (Latin: That is; Namely)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quando si cercano acronimi e abbreviazioni, è utile il sito http://www.acronymfinder.com/

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
12 mins

agree  Maurizio Foroni: esatto, lo conferma anche il Castiglioni-Mariotti (diz. latino-italiano)
14 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
15 mins

agree  Michele Galuppo
24 mins

agree  luskie
41 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i.e.


Explanation:
io tradurrei lasciando un'abbreviazione del latino, i.e., id est

é frequentemente usata nella terminologia medico-farmceutica italiana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:31:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure e.g. (exempli gratia)

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557