KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to slim down

Italian translation: ridurre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to slim down
Italian translation:ridurre
Entered by: Doris Marka

20:58 Jan 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to slim down
in the weeks before the crew is slimmed down...
marina
ridurre
Explanation:
ridurre il personale ecc...
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assotigliato/a
Michele Galuppo
4è stato drasticamente ridimensionatosmarinella
3 +1ridurreDoris Marka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ridurre


Explanation:
ridurre il personale ecc...

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è stato drasticamente ridimensionato


Explanation:
credo sia importante rendere il "down" con un avverbio "sensibilmente" "drasticamente"

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assotigliato/a


Explanation:
E' solo un sinonimo delle traduzioni dei miei colleghi.

Michele Galuppo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian