KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

infamous

Italian translation: Famigerato


21:07 Jan 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: infamous
Ehm, sono senza vocabolario...c'è una traduzione un po' più leggera di "infame"? grazie! "infausto" potrebbe andare?
marina
Italian translation:Famigerato
Explanation:
Infamous non vuol dire infame ma famigerato.
Selected response from:

Luca Ruella
United States
Grading comment
mi pareva...e pensa che due dizionari mi davano "infame". che infami...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Famigerato
Luca Ruella
4infamantesmarinella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Famigerato


Explanation:
Infamous non vuol dire infame ma famigerato.

Luca Ruella
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
mi pareva...e pensa che due dizionari mi davano "infame". che infami...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
1 min

agree  Michele Galuppo
32 mins

agree  Rick Henry: famigerato means notorious/infamous, but infame also DOES mean infamous (if used neagitvely - which is common)
53 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infamante


Explanation:
infame, a mio avviso, non va male ma ad es. "infamous crime" è un crimine infamante, da aborrire. Riferito a persona, forse può andare anche famigerato. dal contesto devi vedere se è il caso di aleggerire un termine di per sè "pesante"

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48