KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

picking area

Italian translation: area prelievi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:picking area
Italian translation:area prelievi
Entered by: Domenica Grangiotti

16:46 Jan 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ mercato dei libri
English term or phrase: picking area
Logistics within XX Group:

- max. 12 000 orders per day (wholesale)
- max. 10.000 orders per day (e-commerce)
- max. 250.000 books per day
- 50 min. average process time through picking area
- 85% of picks within 5 meters
- weight tolerance of 10 g guarantees picking error quota of less than 0.1 %
- average down time due to mechanical failures is less than 5 min.
Giorgia P
area prelievi
Explanation:
premesso che picking rimane spesso picking in italiano, si tratta dei prelievi fatti per produzione interna o per spedizione a clienti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://130.251.121.2/DidRes/LogInd1/Log_Ind/4bn/42002Log4.PD...
Vedi questo link
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
grazie anche a Renato, interessante anche la sua risposta.
Slt. G.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1area prelievi
Domenica Grangiotti
3 +1deposito
T F F


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area prelievi


Explanation:
premesso che picking rimane spesso picking in italiano, si tratta dei prelievi fatti per produzione interna o per spedizione a clienti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 16:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://130.251.121.2/DidRes/LogInd1/Log_Ind/4bn/42002Log4.PD...
Vedi questo link


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&lr=lang_it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF...
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348
Grading comment
grazie anche a Renato, interessante anche la sua risposta.
Slt. G.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
16 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposito


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere semplicemente deposito! L'area da cui prelevare in un tempo di 50 min il libro...potrebbe essere definita semplicemente deposito!...
Saluti...
RR

T F F
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
27 mins