KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

crime boss

Italian translation: boss del crimine or boss della malavita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crime boss
Italian translation:boss del crimine or boss della malavita
Entered by: Luke

03:37 Mar 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crime boss
in a newspaper headline:
Crime boss jailed
Luke
boss del crimine
Explanation:
Crime boss jailed = arrestato boss del crimine

there are many matches for "boss del crimine" on google
Selected response from:

Federica Pariani
China
Grading comment
Grazie Federica,
avevo anch'io pensato di tradurlo cosi'.
Grazie anche a tutti gli altri che hanno contribuito. Mi piaciono anche "boss della malavita" e "boss della mala".

Ciao,

Luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13boss del crimine
Federica Pariani
5capo cosca
Valentino Visentini
5capo mafioso
marinagil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
boss del crimine


Explanation:
Crime boss jailed = arrestato boss del crimine

there are many matches for "boss del crimine" on google

Federica Pariani
China
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 257
Grading comment
Grazie Federica,
avevo anch'io pensato di tradurlo cosi'.
Grazie anche a tutti gli altri che hanno contribuito. Mi piaciono anche "boss della malavita" e "boss della mala".

Ciao,

Luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: o anche "boss della malavita"
1 hr

agree  degiosil
2 hrs

agree  xxxcindy880
4 hrs

agree  smarinella: boss della malavita va benissimo
4 hrs

agree  Paola Dentifrigi: Anche un "boss della mala"
4 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Marullo Reetdz: con Maurizio Valente e con Paola 72
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: boss della malavita suona meglio
6 hrs

agree  Marina Zinno
6 hrs

agree  Clara Pomes
8 hrs

agree  leotodaro: anche con Maurizio Valente
10 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
14 hrs

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: ok della malavita, non mi sbilancerei parlando di mafioso né di capocosca (che richiama ancora la mafia)
1 day17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capo mafioso


Explanation:
capo mafioso arrestato

(Dio buono, boss del crimine mi fa schifo!)


    The Cosa Nostra, Inc.
marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  smarinella: non è detto che un boss della malavita appartenga alla mafia..
2 hrs

neutral  Giusi Pasi: con smarinella
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capo cosca


Explanation:
perche' no?

Valentino Visentini
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 75