KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

spins

Italian translation: trottole


14:28 Mar 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ giochi per bambini
English term or phrase: spins
Flow pack with 3 lenticular card + 1 spins as a gadget.

Cosa può essere questo spins con la s del plurale.

Nel testo si parla anche di beyblades che il cliente chiama trottole e che è da lasciare invariato.


GIA
anusca
anusca
Italy
Italian translation:trottole
Explanation:
Sono quelle specie di trottole che per farle girare bisogna premerle in alto(movimento tipo pompa per la bicicletta)
Non so di preciso come si chiamano ma mi ricordo di averne avuta qualcuna...

Spero di esserti stato di aiuto
Luca
Selected response from:

Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
Grading comment
Grazie!

slt
anusca
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trottoleLorraine Abbey
3spinsMarie Scarano


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spins


Explanation:
I'm not really sure what this is without photos, diagrams or more context, but I was reminded of a toy my children had.
It was a sort of top to be assembled with a variety of round optical illusion disks. When children spin it, various effects occur, depending on the disk used and the speed.
If this is what it is, you might leave it as "spin" or invent an appropriate term.


Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trottole


Explanation:
Sono quelle specie di trottole che per farle girare bisogna premerle in alto(movimento tipo pompa per la bicicletta)
Non so di preciso come si chiamano ma mi ricordo di averne avuta qualcuna...

Spero di esserti stato di aiuto
Luca


Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Grazie!

slt
anusca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcindy880
45 mins

agree  Mirelluk
3 hrs