KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

from scratch

Italian translation: creato dal nulla/ partendo da zero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from scratch
Italian translation:creato dal nulla/ partendo da zero
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:45 Mar 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ Garden
English term or phrase: from scratch
Michael Balston has run his own practice from converted farm buildings within a large garden that he has created from scratch.
Laura Bordignon
creato dal nulla/ partendo da zero
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 19:01:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il senso è questo...........questo giardino è stato creato dal nulla, dove prima non c\'era niente, partendo da zero.....ecc......che puoi adattare al resto della tua traduzione.

Buon lavoro.
Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17creato dal nulla/ partendo da zero
Massimo Gaido
5 +2da zero
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
creato dal nulla/ partendo da zero


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 19:01:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il senso è questo...........questo giardino è stato creato dal nulla, dove prima non c\'era niente, partendo da zero.....ecc......che puoi adattare al resto della tua traduzione.

Buon lavoro.
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolopaci: "de novo" in latino...ciao
7 mins

agree  Laura Vinti: partendo dal nulla
13 mins

agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
14 mins

agree  manducci
25 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
25 mins

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: ehm, non si direbbe ex novo?
1 hr

agree  Kimmy
2 hrs

agree  xxxdatura
3 hrs

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: sì, ex novo
3 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
5 hrs

agree  Angela Rossoni
13 hrs

agree  emanuelabergia
14 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
14 hrs

agree  Paola Grassi
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
da zero


Explanation:
forma molto usata
ad es.
to start from scratch
cominciare da zero; venire dalla gavetta


    self
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
15 hrs