KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

manufactured homes

Italian translation: Case prefabbricate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manufactured homes
Italian translation:Case prefabbricate
Entered by: Adriana Esposito

08:29 Mar 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: manufactured homes
Buildings or trailers and manufactured homes not tied to a reinforced foundation anchored to the ground are also at risk since they can be shaken off their mountings during an earthqauke.
Clorinda
Italy
case prefabbricate
Explanation:
manufactured home: a prefabricated house assembled in modular sections (Random House dic.).
ma anche:
"mobile home".
Perciò potrebbe trattarsi anche di roulotte o camper, a seconda del contesto.
In generale (come vedi nel sito) il primo significato è quello di case prefabbricate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leggendo meglio la frase di contesto, mi rendo conto che si tratta proprio di case prefabbricate, per cui il secondo significato di \"manufactured home\" (=mobile home) è del tutto estraneo al tuo testo.
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12case prefabbricate
Adriana Esposito
4case costruite
Gian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case costruite


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
tutte le case sono costruite!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: tutte le case sono costruite!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
case prefabbricate


Explanation:
manufactured home: a prefabricated house assembled in modular sections (Random House dic.).
ma anche:
"mobile home".
Perciò potrebbe trattarsi anche di roulotte o camper, a seconda del contesto.
In generale (come vedi nel sito) il primo significato è quello di case prefabbricate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:34:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leggendo meglio la frase di contesto, mi rendo conto che si tratta proprio di case prefabbricate, per cui il secondo significato di \"manufactured home\" (=mobile home) è del tutto estraneo al tuo testo.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:AKqrIS2OnbkC:www.ftc.gov...
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: ciao Adriana :-)
3 mins
  -> Buon giorno Sarah! Buon lavoro a te!

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
11 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Letizia Pipero
14 mins
  -> Grazie a tutti :o)

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
18 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

agree  preite
3 hrs

agree  Michele Galuppo
3 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
5 hrs

agree  Massimo Gaido
6 hrs

agree  xxxcindy880
9 hrs

agree  Lorenzo Lilli
10 hrs

agree  manducci
14 hrs