KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Disco Yellow

Italian translation: giallo vivo ...


20:05 Mar 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ colors
English term or phrase: Disco Yellow
E' un colore; a me sembra un normale arancione.

http://www.sonystyle.com/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/eCS/Store...
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Italian translation:giallo vivo ...
Explanation:
I couldn't actually see the link you provided - got a server error, but I immagine they are referring to a rather loud yellow color (most colors were loud and bright in the 70s) :-)

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Scusate, non riesco a fare funzionare il link; scelgo a caso Rick, a cui non ho mai dato un punto.

Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3giallo vivo ...
Rick Henry
4 +2giallo DiscoLetizia Alhaique Caioli
5ocra
Massimo Gaido


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ocra


Explanation:
giallo ocra

http://web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/il_poetto/i_colori...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
giallo Disco


Explanation:
è una proposta: loro "inventano", e tu pure!
Buon lavoro

Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcindy880: perchè no?
26 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
giallo vivo ...


Explanation:
I couldn't actually see the link you provided - got a server error, but I immagine they are referring to a rather loud yellow color (most colors were loud and bright in the 70s) :-)

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Scusate, non riesco a fare funzionare il link; scelgo a caso Rick, a cui non ho mai dato un punto.

Giacomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: better....
4 hrs

agree  xxxSqama
7 hrs

agree  gmel117608
12 hrs