KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

lock and dock

Italian translation: "lock e dock"


08:53 Mar 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ stampanti
English term or phrase: lock and dock
The secret of the seamless process is a unique *lock and dock* interface. For book blocks, a stacker simply hitches onto the cutter. To switch to saddle stitching, the operators simply pull in a *lock and dock* stitcher. The changeover takes about five minutes, and can be done on the fly with no other changes.

Si sta parlando di procedure di stampa e rilegatura digitali. Avevo quasi deciso di lasciarlo in inglese, ma poi il fatto che *lock and dock* sia abbinato sia a interface che a stitcher mi ha lasciato alquanto perplessa.
VERTERE
Italy
Italian translation:"lock e dock"
Explanation:
secondo me lock e dock devono restare in inglese
Selected response from:

Paola Capobianco
Grading comment
lo lascerò in inglese, grazie
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"lock e dock"Paola Capobianco
2blocca e agganciaGiacomo Camaiora


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"lock e dock"


Explanation:
secondo me lock e dock devono restare in inglese

Paola Capobianco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
lo lascerò in inglese, grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blocca e aggancia


Explanation:
è solo una sparata

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025