KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

green concrete

Italian translation: cemento ecologico/verde - calcestruzzo fresco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green concrete
Italian translation:cemento ecologico/verde - calcestruzzo fresco

19:02 Mar 26, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ edilizia
English term or phrase: green concrete
calcestruzzo fresco come dice Eurodicautom o cemento ecologico?
cemento ecologico
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABSTRACT
The Danish Centre for Green Concrete aims to help the concrete
industry face new environmental challenges and to help Society to
solve environmental problems. The goal of the Centre is to reduce the
environmental impact of concrete. To enable this, new technology is
developed. The technology considers all phases of a concrete
constructions life cycle, i.e. structural design, specification,
manufacturing, maintenance, and it includes all aspects of
performance.

http://www.gronbeton.dk/images/77148_56368_OK-MEG - Overview...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cemento ecologico
Massimo Gaido
5cemento "verde"
Valentino Visentini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cemento ecologico


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABSTRACT
The Danish Centre for Green Concrete aims to help the concrete
industry face new environmental challenges and to help Society to
solve environmental problems. The goal of the Centre is to reduce the
environmental impact of concrete. To enable this, new technology is
developed. The technology considers all phases of a concrete
constructions life cycle, i.e. structural design, specification,
manufacturing, maintenance, and it includes all aspects of
performance.

http://www.gronbeton.dk/images/77148_56368_OK-MEG - Overview...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
22 mins

agree  xxxcindy880
53 mins

agree  langnet: o anche "verde", come è stato proposto dopo. Ma sinceramente, mi manca un contesto più ampio per valutare bene
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cemento "verde"


Explanation:
.

Valentino Visentini
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 75