KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

look

Italian translation: guarda - guardate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look
Italian translation:guarda - guardate
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

01:14 Mar 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: look
Sicilian; "Look!" as in, "Look at this book!"
Laurie
guarda - guardate
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 01:23:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Singular: guarda
Plural: guardate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 01:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Singular: guarda
Plural: guardate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 01:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Singular: guarda
Plural: guardate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 01:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the repetitions.....
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1guarda - guardate
Massimo Gaido
3 +2talia
Beatrice T


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarda - guardate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 01:23:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Singular: guarda
Plural: guardate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 01:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Singular: guarda
Plural: guardate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 01:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Singular: guarda
Plural: guardate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 01:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the repetitions.....

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Galuppo
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
talia


Explanation:

I do not know why you entered the word "Sicilian". Maybe you want it translated into Sicilian??
Anyway, "to look" in Sicilian is "taliare". The imperative is "talia".
I do not know how to translate the complete sentence into Italian (I am not Sicilian, I just read Montalbano!)

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti: anch'io!!!
2 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano: anch'io leggo Montalbano (ora sto finendo Il giro di boa) ;) ci manca solo un accento, "talìa"
6 hrs
  -> questo mi manca!