KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

blot dry

Italian translation: asciugare tamponando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blot dry
Italian translation:asciugare tamponando
Entered by: fdefoglio

10:43 Mar 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: blot dry
Do NOT rub your hair dry with a towel. Blot dry it!
fdefoglio
South Africa
Per asciugarvi i capelli non strofinateli con un asiugamano. Tamponateli!
Explanation:
Tamponateli dovrebbe andar bene.
Selected response from:

xxxangelosc
Grading comment
Grazie mille
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Asciugare tamponando
Sabrina Eskelson
5Per asciugarvi i capelli non strofinateli con un asiugamano. Tamponateli!xxxangelosc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Asciugare tamponando


Explanation:
(contrapposto a strofinare). Blot: asciugare con carta assorbente. Di conseguenza mi sembra si intenda dire appunto, ascxiugare tamponando (in modo da assorbire l'acqua). HTH!

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei
3 mins

agree  Giovanna Graziani
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Per asciugarvi i capelli non strofinateli con un asiugamano. Tamponateli!


Explanation:
Tamponateli dovrebbe andar bene.

xxxangelosc
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Grazie mille