KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

or

Italian translation: o / oppure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:or
Italian translation:o / oppure
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

09:45 Mar 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: or
I, the undersigned, or personal representative of the person named below, acknowledge
se qui mettessi "ovvero" come equivalente di "or" significherebbe "E" me lo confermate?
altresi`va meglio?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
o / oppure
Explanation:
perchè vuoi mettere altresì?
Il sottoscritto o un suo rappresentante

HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
grazie! semplice... come perdersi in un bicchier d'acqua!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9o / oppureAntonella Andreella
4confermoMarina Zinno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confermo


Explanation:
ossia, cioè (si usa per precisare o correggere un concetto precedentemente espresso)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 09:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la definizione che ho dato equivale a \"ovvero\".
in realtà quindi, nella frase che citi ha ragione Antonella

Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 128

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
o / oppure


Explanation:
perchè vuoi mettere altresì?
Il sottoscritto o un suo rappresentante

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279
Grading comment
grazie! semplice... come perdersi in un bicchier d'acqua!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
6 mins

agree  Giovanna Graziani
6 mins

agree  Monica Colman
9 mins

agree  Gian: giusto... in alternativa un suo rappresentante
14 mins

agree  Gabriele Gileno Infeld
17 mins

agree  Massimo Lencioni
19 mins

agree  xxxcindy880
29 mins

agree  Clara Pomes
34 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
44 mins