KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

ear space of a newspaper

Italian translation: manchette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ear space (of a newspaper)
Italian translation:manchette
Entered by: Marina Capalbo

08:14 Apr 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ear space of a newspaper
ho trovato questa definizione:
Ear: Space at the top left and right of the front page on either side of the masthead, often contains small advertisments or other information
Come si chiama in italiano?
va bene "Manchette"?
Marina Capalbo
manchettes
Explanation:
giusto!
Selected response from:

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Grading comment
grazie per la conferma!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1manchettes
Paola Guzzetta
4occhielloemanuelabergia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manchettes


Explanation:
giusto!


    Dizionario Ragazzini
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220
Grading comment
grazie per la conferma!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maurizio Valente: vedi http://paginej.jumpy.it/comunicazioneneimedia/Impaginazioned...
28 mins

agree  Antonio Volpe Pasini: l'occhiello (sopra) e il catenaccio (sotto) sono le parti complementari di un titolo
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occhiello


Explanation:
si usa e potrebbe andar bene.

emanuelabergia
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 30