KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

brought up

Italian translation: che si sono formati su ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brought up
Italian translation:che si sono formati su ...
Entered by: Mirelluk

15:49 Apr 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: brought up
TESTO SULLA TEORIA DELLA TRADUZIONE
It is amzing how translators brought up on translation exams at school and university sometimes fail to scan these eagerly (diagrams, graphs, plans illustrations, bibliogrphies), particulary bibliographies a the first thing you should look at.
ippaul
che si sono formati su ...
Explanation:
L'ho inteso come formazione per diventare traduttori.
Che sono cresciuti facendo esami di traduzione.
Solo un'alternativa
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2che si sono formati su ...
Mirelluk
5abituati (agli esami di traduzione)Andreina Baiano
4 +1cresciuti/allevati
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cresciuti/allevati


Explanation:
o anche nutriti in questo caso

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns
2 mins
  -> thanks, Marion

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
che si sono formati su ...


Explanation:
L'ho inteso come formazione per diventare traduttori.
Che sono cresciuti facendo esami di traduzione.
Solo un'alternativa

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Galuppo
9 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abituati (agli esami di traduzione)


Explanation:
Come sinonimo di "educati, istruiti".

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083