KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

closest

Italian translation: più vicino a


07:37 Apr 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: closest
DA UN LIBRO TEORICO SULLA TRADUZIONE
Perhaps a technical translation is so varied in topic. and often diverse in register, and so badly written, that is not easy to make helpful generalisations about it. It is the writing that is closest to material reality, furthest from the psyche.
ippaul
Italian translation:più vicino a
Explanation:
... che si avvicina di più alla realtà materiale
direi semplicemente più vicino perchè così puoi rendere anche il più lontano che viene dopo (furthest)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops! scusate non avevo visto le altre risposte.
Selected response from:

elenas
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2più vicino
Sabrina Eskelson
5più vicino aelenas
4 +1più prossimo / aderente / vicinoAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
più vicino


Explanation:
that's it.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dgaggi: più vicino a
2 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: ciao Sabrina :-)
3 mins
  -> buongiorno, Sarah!!! :-)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
più prossimo / aderente / vicino


Explanation:
HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: anche
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
più vicino a


Explanation:
... che si avvicina di più alla realtà materiale
direi semplicemente più vicino perchè così puoi rendere anche il più lontano che viene dopo (furthest)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 07:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops! scusate non avevo visto le altre risposte.

elenas
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 17