KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

thrown into stark relief

Italian translation: è stata crudamente evidenziata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrown into stark relief
Italian translation:è stata crudamente evidenziata
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

09:40 Apr 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thrown into stark relief
This concern is highlighted given that the ethical dimension of all human activities in a networked and globalized world has been thrown into stark relief by recent events.
Franco
è stata crudamente evidenziata
Explanation:
io evidenzierei il senso un po' negativo di "stark".
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1è stata crudamente evidenziata
Giusi Pasi
4messo in chiaro relivo
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
messo in chiaro relivo


Explanation:
:-)

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
è stata crudamente evidenziata


Explanation:
io evidenzierei il senso un po' negativo di "stark".

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: sì, in effetti questo è meglio. Ciao Giusi :-)
1 hr
  -> gentilissima, grazie :-)