KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

overpasses and elevated expressways

Italian translation: (strade) sopraelevate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expressways (am.)
Italian translation:(strade) sopraelevate
Entered by: Clorinda

17:06 Apr 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: overpasses and elevated expressways
che differenza c'é? io tradurrei con "cavalcavia" enrambi...
Clorinda
Italy
Cavalcavia e (strade) sopraelevate.
Explanation:
Di sopraelevate non ce ne sono molte in Italia e sono più che altro tipiche delle metropli degli Stati Uniti (Los Angeles,etc.).
Selected response from:

Michele Galuppo
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Cavalcavia e (strade) sopraelevate.
Michele Galuppo
5cavalcavia e tangenziali sopraelevate
Giusi Pasi
5expressways
Antonio Volpe Pasini


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cavalcavia e (strade) sopraelevate.


Explanation:
Di sopraelevate non ce ne sono molte in Italia e sono più che altro tipiche delle metropli degli Stati Uniti (Los Angeles,etc.).

Michele Galuppo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Andreina Baiano
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  gmel117608
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Valentino Visentini
5 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Arianna Niero
1 day13 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expressways


Explanation:
Qui in america sono tecnicamente le "autostrade"


Antonio Volpe Pasini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cavalcavia e tangenziali sopraelevate


Explanation:
sono le strade sopraelevate a scorrimento veloce, se non distanti dal centro città sono le tangenziali cittadine (in questo caso sopraelevate).

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543