KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

locations

Italian translation: sedi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lacations
Italian translation:sedi
Entered by: Ada Catalano

07:58 Apr 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: locations
xxx,consulting manager at 13 CVs Pharmacy locations in the USA found that....
Ada Catalano
Italy
sede
Explanation:
la traduzione letterale per questa frase potrebbe essere: "sede"
ma io non lo tradurrei; e`sufficiente dire "in/nelle farmacie"
non mi e`chiaro CVs c'entra con curriculum?
Selected response from:

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sede
Paola Guzzetta
4 +1filialiAndreina Baiano
4farmacie
Beatrice T


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sede


Explanation:
la traduzione letterale per questa frase potrebbe essere: "sede"
ma io non lo tradurrei; e`sufficiente dire "in/nelle farmacie"
non mi e`chiaro CVs c'entra con curriculum?

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella M
54 mins

agree  emanuelabergia
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filiali


Explanation:
Sedi va bene, ma dato che si tratta di una catena di farmacie...;-)


    Reference: http://www.cvs.com/
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolopaci
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farmacie


Explanation:
io direi semplicemente così.
ciao!

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 757