KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

sun

Italian translation: sole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sun
Italian translation:sole
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

07:40 May 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sun
need the word "sun" translated into 40 languages!
Kerstin Kaltenbrunner
sole
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12sole
sabina moscatelli
5 +2sole
Sunshine King
4 +2soleClara Pomes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sole


Explanation:
-

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
1 min

agree  Maria Elena Tondi: :-)
3 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 mins

agree  Sunshine King
11 mins

agree  Monica Colman
12 mins

agree  Hilaryc78
13 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: con la S minuscola se usato in senso generale, con la S maiuscola se usato in senso astronomico
32 mins

agree  Michelle V
33 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
38 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sole


Explanation:
:}

Sunshine King
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Pomes: ..and you should know that ;)))
1 min
  -> I won't deny there is a reason I know it in many languages ;}

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs
  -> grazie :}

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sole


Explanation:
:)

Clara Pomes
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine King
10 mins
  -> do you know the song "Sun King" by The Cult? :)

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs
  -> grazie ino, sei troppo equo :D