KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

jewel-tones

Italian translation: colori smaglianti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jewel- tones
Italian translation:colori smaglianti
Entered by: IreneGhez

09:58 May 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: jewel-tones
Si parla sempre di occhiali: A play on materials offers maximum comfort. In rich **jewel-tones**: Crystal, Black Crystal, Grey Ice, Indigo, and Café.
Jewel tones: non capisco in che senso venga usato. Ricorre anche su internet ma non colgo il significato....
Grazie
IreneGhez
colore smagliante
Explanation:
another suggestion.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
grazie anche agli altri
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tonalità/colori gioiello
Sarah Ponting
5jewel-tonessusina
4colori/toni che ricordano i gioielliemanuelabergia
3colore smagliantemanducci


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tonalità/colori gioiello


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 10:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means in the colours of precious stones, usually bright and clear. I\'ve seen it in Italian as \"colori gioiello\".


\"Pesci enormi, pesci minuscoli, carpe, tinche, pesci volanti e pesci cantanti, impiccioni e allegri, nella corazza dai colori gioiello...\"

www.larena.it/storico/20010426/cultura/05.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 10:05:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They don\'t necessarily have to be ruby red, emerald green. etc., as precious stones (and metals, come to that) come in various colours, so crystal, indigo, etc. aren\'t necessarily precluded.


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr
  -> grazie, Giusi

agree  didiv
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Verdiana

agree  Mario Marcolin: colori gioiello
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Mario

agree  gmel117608
22 hrs
  -> grazie, Giuseppe

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colori/toni che ricordano i gioielli


Explanation:
...o che richiamano i gioielli. Scintillanti come gioielli!

emanuelabergia
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 30

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colore smagliante


Explanation:
another suggestion.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456
Grading comment
grazie anche agli altri

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jewel-tones


Explanation:
In cases of eyewear, clothing, decorating, etc., "jewel-tones" usually refers to bright, rich colors (magenta, purple, emerald green, etc.,), as opposed to such pastels as pink, lavender, light blue, pale yellow, and so forth.

susina
Native speaker of: English