KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

slush type confectionery

Italian translation: granite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slushes
Italian translation:granite
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

13:15 May 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: slush type confectionery
confetteria e dessert.
Penso siano semifreddi.
didiv
granite
Explanation:
slush is a kind of finely fround granita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:33:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - finely ground!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was popular in the \'80\'s in the UK. There were vending machines that sold it (picturing the Slush Puppy). There were various flavours, all brightly coloured.

There was also a version for making it at home.

\"Slush Puppy Drink Machine
A slush puppy drink maker - you could put ice in the top and there was a handle on the front which you turned to crush the ice then you added the drink flavouring to make the slush puppy of your choice.\"

http://www.inthe80s.com/toys/slushpuppydrinkmachine0.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was popular in the \'80\'s in the UK. There were vending machines that sold it (picturing the Slush Puppy). There were various flavours, all brightly coloured.

There was also a version for making it at home.

\"Slush Puppy Drink Machine
A slush puppy drink maker - you could put ice in the top and there was a handle on the front which you turned to crush the ice then you added the drink flavouring to make the slush puppy of your choice.\"

http://www.inthe80s.com/toys/slushpuppydrinkmachine0.shtml
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1granite
Sarah Ponting
3crushed-ice drink=forse e' un sinonimo...non saprei...
Hilaryc78


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granite


Explanation:
slush is a kind of finely fround granita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:33:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY - finely ground!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was popular in the \'80\'s in the UK. There were vending machines that sold it (picturing the Slush Puppy). There were various flavours, all brightly coloured.

There was also a version for making it at home.

\"Slush Puppy Drink Machine
A slush puppy drink maker - you could put ice in the top and there was a handle on the front which you turned to crush the ice then you added the drink flavouring to make the slush puppy of your choice.\"

http://www.inthe80s.com/toys/slushpuppydrinkmachine0.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was popular in the \'80\'s in the UK. There were vending machines that sold it (picturing the Slush Puppy). There were various flavours, all brightly coloured.

There was also a version for making it at home.

\"Slush Puppy Drink Machine
A slush puppy drink maker - you could put ice in the top and there was a handle on the front which you turned to crush the ice then you added the drink flavouring to make the slush puppy of your choice.\"

http://www.inthe80s.com/toys/slushpuppydrinkmachine0.shtml

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: even if finely fround make for nice alliteration! lol
8 mins
  ->  finely frounf franita ;-)

neutral  Hilaryc78: sul dizionario ho trovato "crushed-ice drink"...??
21 mins
  -> esatto, che sarebbe "granita" in italiano...

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crushed-ice drink=forse e' un sinonimo...non saprei...


Explanation:
crushed-ice drink=forse e' un sinonimo...non saprei...
sono curiosa di sapere cos'e'!!
Ilaria:))

Hilaryc78
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: certo che è un crushed ice drink (vedi la mia descizione sopra), ma in italiano la cosa più vicina mi sembra granita (del tipo più liquido che si beve con la cannuccia)...
3 mins